Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(Last revised June 30, 2020)

This website is owned and operated by Bonneville International Corporation (“we”). The following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and share personal information collected through this website, mobile web sites and mobile applications we operate (collectively, the “Site”) and the services, features, or content we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). This Policy supplements the Terms of Use posted elsewhere within the Site. You should read the Policy and the Terms of Use before you use the Site. By visiting the Site or using the Services, you agree to be bound by all of the terms, conditions and notices contained or referenced in this Policy and consent to having your personal information transferred to and/or processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Services. We may change the Policy at any time by posting revisions to the Policy on the Site. Therefore, you should review the Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy. If you do not accept all of the terms, conditions, and notices set forth in the Policy, you must exit the Site immediately.

Types of Information Collected. We, or third parties on our behalf, collect personal information from and about you as part of providing the Services. The types of personal information we may collect include:

Information Type Examples
Identifiers Your name, username, postal address, email address, IP address, phone MAC address, and phone number
Protected Record Information Your social security number to verify your eligibility to participate in a contest
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Your date of birth and gender
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information Information about the web sites you visited before and after you visit the Site, and information about your interaction with our Services
Geolocation Data Your precise location when you use the Services on your mobile phone
Audio and Visual Information Your voice or image when you submit recordings, photos, or videos to us

We collect this information in the following ways.

When You Provide It to Us. We collect information about you that you voluntarily provide while on the Site or by engaging with our Services, or when you contact us. Certain features available within the Site will require you to submit information about yourself as a condition of participation. For instance, when you participate in contests, we may require you to provide us with your social security number and/or other information to verify your eligibility to participate in such contests.

Please note that although some of the features on our Site are offered by us, others may be offered by third parties through the Site. For example, you may be required to submit personal information to receive news updates by email from a third-party news source. When you choose to submit personal information to a third party in connection with your use of the Site, the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Policy, will control the use and disclosure of your personal information.

When You Visit the Site and Use Our Services. We, or third parties that offer features through the Site on our behalf, may collect information using “cookies,” “web beacons,” “Flash cookies,” or by other electronic means.

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, where it can be used to identify your computer. Cookies can be used to measure web site usage, improve navigation around web sites, and personalize a returning visitor’s experience on the website. In most cases, you can set your browser to turn off cookies or to notify you before you receive one so that you can decide whether to accept it or not. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the features on the Site, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you block or reject our cookies, some of the features on the Site may not work for you. You can refer to the instructions for your browser to learn more about these functions.
  • Web Beacons. We, or our third-party service providers, advertisers, and partners, also may use “web beacons” or similar technologies. Web beacons are small strings of code placed on a web page to collect data about how visitors use the Site. For example, web beacons may be used to count the number of users who visit the Site or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor to the Site. If you set your browser to turn off cookies, web beacons and similar technologies will detect your visits to the Site, but they will not associate your activity on the Site with information that otherwise would be stored in cookies. We do not control tracking technologies used by third parties on the Site.
  • Flash Cookies. The Site uses locally stored objects, also called “Flash cookies,” when it uses Adobe Flash Player (“Flash”) to provide special content such as video streaming, video on demand, video clips, or animation. Flash, and similar applications, use Flash cookies to remember visitors’ Site settings, preferences and usages. Flash cookies are managed directly through Adobe’s website, rather than through your web browser.

For more information about cookies and other technologies, and to learn more about behavioral advertising or to opt out of this type of advertising for some companies, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org or http://networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp. When using a mobile application, you may receive tailored in-application advertisements. Each operating system provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. You may review the instructions and/or the privacy settings for your operating system to find out how to opt out of tailored in-application advertisements.

Certain web browsers may allow you to enable a “do not track” option that sends signals to the websites you visit indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking cookies as browsers with the “do not track” option selected may still accept cookies. Right now, there is no industry standard for how companies should respond to “do not track” signals, and therefore we do not respond to “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will modify this Policy accordingly. More information about “do not track” is available at http://www.allaboutdnt.org. We do not authorize the collection of your personal information for third party use through advertising technologies without you providing consent directly to such third parties.

Additionally, the Site may use the re-marketing services of third parties, including Google AdWords, to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our Site. This remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Site you viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and the Third Parties’ privacy policy. You can set your preferences for how Google advertises to you using http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ or opting out as explained above.

When You Engage with Us on Social Media. You also may view or engage with our Site and our Services through third-party social networking sites or social media plug-ins and applications, including when we conduct contests using such third-party sites. When you engage with the Site and our Services through such third-party sites, plug-ins or applications, we may have access to certain information from your social media profile, such as your name, photo, gender, birthday, location, videos and other content you create, your list of friends, etc.

From Third Parties. At times, we also receive information from third parties to better understand users of our Site and Services.

How Information Is Used and Shared. We use and share the information we collect to do the following, among other things:

  • Create, manage, and service your account;
  • Provide the products and services you request;
  • Enroll you in contests, programs, or other offers you request;
  • Tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Process payment for purchases you have made;
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions;
  • Analyze the use of our Site;
  • Develop new products and services;
  • Understand how you arrived at the Site;
  • Manage the Site and Services;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use; and
  • Enforce the terms of this Policy.

In the event that we are considering a sale of our business, in its entirety or a component thereof, or substantially all or a portion of its assets are acquired, personal information may be one of the transferred assets, and may therefore be used by a third-party acquirer in accordance with this Policy. Such use by a third party may include review of personal information, using such information to contact you either before or after such a transfer or sale, or for other purposes.

The types of information we may disclose include:

Information Type Examples
Identifiers Your name, username, postal address, email address, IP address, phone MAC address, and phone number
Protected Record Information Your social security number to verify your eligibility to participate in a contest
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Your date of birth and gender
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information Information about the web sites you visited before and after you visit the Site, and information about your interaction with our Services
Geolocation Data Your precise location when you use the Services on your mobile phone
Audio and Visual Information Your voice or image when you submit recordings, photos, or videos to us

We may share this information as described below:

Information You Elect to Share. You may elect to share information through the Services by, for instance, posting comments on comment boards or listing classified advertisements. Some of your activity on the Site, including content you have posted, is public by default.

Information Disclosed to Vendors, Partners, Service Providers, and Others for Business Purposes. We contract with vendors to provide services related to the Site and may share information with such vendors in order to provide products or services to you or to help maintain the Site.

Information Disclosed for the Protection of the Site and for Others. We may disclose personal information (1) when required by law or to respond to legal process or lawful requests, including from law enforcement; (2) when we believe it is necessary to prevent, investigate, or address (a) possible illegal activities, including fraud, (b) a violation of our Terms of Use, (c) a violation of this Policy, or (d) a threat to the physical safety of any person; or (3) to protect our rights or property.

We do not otherwise share our customers’ personal information. We may, however, share anonymous or aggregate information with third parties for various purposes, including to improve how we provide service to existing and potential users.

Information Security. We take information security seriously, and we use administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that we will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use, or disclose your personal information.

Collection of Information from Children. The Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13) years, and we do not knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of 13.

Important Information for California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights. These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. California law permits California residents to make certain requests of us regarding the personal information we have about them. Specifically, California law provides residents with the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, and disclose about them. If you are a California resident, California law permits you to make the following requests of Bonneville International Corporation regarding the personal information we have collected:

Direct Marketing. Under section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for such parties’ direct marketing purposes. We, however, do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Access. Under sections 1798.100 and 1798.110 of the California Civil Code, California residents may request the categories of personal information we have collected about them, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them. The types of personal information we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months include:

Information Type Examples
Identifiers Your name, username, postal address, email address, IP address, phone MAC address, and phone number
Protected Record Information Your social security number to verify your eligibility to participate in a contest
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Your date of birth and gender
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information Information about the web sites you visited before and after you visit the Site, and information about your interaction with our Services
Geolocation Data Your precise location when you use the Services on your mobile phone
Audio and Visual Information Your voice or image when you submit recordings, photos, or videos to us

Deletion. Under section 1798.105 of the California Civil Code, California residents may request that a business delete personal information the business has collected from the consumer.

Sharing of Information. Under section 1798.115 of the California Civil Code, California residents have the right to request the categories of personal information that we have collected about them, the categories of personal information that we have sold about them and the categories of third parties to whom that information was sold, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed about them for a business purpose. We do not “sell” personal information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, to the extent that “sale” under the California Consumer Privacy Act is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as the Google AdWords activities disclosed above, we provide you the option to request that we not “sell” your personal information.

The types of personal information about consumers we have disclosed for a business purpose (e.g., to provide and market services) in the last 12 months include:

Information Type Examples
Identifiers Your name, username, postal address, email address, IP address, phone MAC address, and phone number
Protected Record Information Your social security number to verify your eligibility to participate in a contest
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Your date of birth and gender
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information Information about the web sites you visited before and after you visit the Site, and information about your interaction with our Services
Geolocation Data Your precise location when you use the Services on your mobile phone
Audio and Visual Information Your voice or image when you submit recordings, photos, or videos to us

We share this information with business partners and service providers that help us deliver and market our services to our users.

Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information. Under section 1798.120 of the California Civil Code, California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. We do not “sell” personal information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, to the extent that “sale” under the California Consumer Privacy Act is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as the Google AdWords activities disclosed above, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Data.

How to Make a Request. To make a request pursuant to one or more of the rights described above, please submit a request through our online form or call us at 1-833-796-0136, PIN 141439, and please identify the website to which your request relates. Please note that we may need to reasonably verify any request before we can fulfill it. To do so, we may need certain information from you. In addition, please note that certain exceptions and limitations apply, including how frequently we need to honor requests.

Exercising any of these rights will not result in us engaging in prohibited discrimination against California residents, including, for example, denying services to them.

Links to Third-Party Websites. Please note that this Site contains links to other web sites that do not follow our Privacy Policy. For instance, clicking on an advertisement, links, or other elements on the Site may take you to an entirely different site. Links to other sites may use our Site logo or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. These sites may send their own cookies to you and may collect data and make use of that data in ways that this Site would not. After you leave our Site, this Policy will no longer apply to personal information or any other data collected from or provided by you. You should check the other web sites’ applicable privacy policies to determine how they will handle such data.

Users From Outside the United States. This Site is hosted in the United States and is governed by U.S. law. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where we locate and operate our servers and databases. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your information to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share information as described in this policy.

Contact Information. Questions concerning the Policy or the Site, including any request to review or change your personal information, should be directed to legal@ksl.com.

Contests

There are currently no contests available. Please check back later!

Upcoming Events

Jun 18

Chris Stapleton At Toyota Amphitheatre!

June 18, 2021 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Jul 29

Thomas Rhett at Toyota Amphitheatre!

July 29, 2021 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Listen Live